Toughness testing of pipe-to-valve welds

From AS2885 INFO
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Question:

For a transmission line pipe-to-valve weld-end in a small size (such as DN 50, X52, 5100 kPa MAOP) is impact testing required at the weld?

Answer:

Impact testing requirements are described in Section 7.4.7.1. For the application described, CVN testing is required as per Table 7.4.1 – HAZ and weld centreline.