HAZOP

From AS2885 INFO
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Referring to Part 6, Clause 1.5.2: is a HAZOP review or full study required at the same frequency of as the SMS?

The "shall" statement is in the Clause 1.5.2 labelled "Safety management studies", which are required periodically but at least every 5 years. Is this statement requiring that the HAZOP be done at the same time as the SMS?

"The facilities and control systems shall be reviewed by appropriate safety study methods including as a minimum - (a) process safety of the pipeline system shall be assessed through a hazard and operability study (HAZOP), and b) non-process threats shall be subject to the safety management process in accordance with this Standard"


It is not intended that the HAZOP be done at the same frequency as the SMS. Refer to Part 6 Clause 5.5.1, which says:

The SMS review shall confirm that a valid and current HAZOP study exists for each facility within the PIPELINE SYSTEM. NOTE: Details of the HAZOP do not need to be reviewed in the SMS; it may be sufficient to confirm that facilities have been subject to a valid HAZOP study and actions have been addressed.

So the periodic operational review SMS should check that a valid HAZOP exists, but the HAZOP would only need to be re-done if there have been changes to matters within its scope. (Peter Tuft)