Defect acceptance for older pipelines

From AS2885 INFO
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Question:

AS 2885.3 Clause 9.4.2.7 says “Comply with the workmanship criteria set out in AS2885.2”. Does that mean that weld anomalies must be assessed against the current AS 2885.2? For anomalies detected on an existing pipeline the weld may have been completed to a different standard when it was constructed, perhaps decades ago.

Answer:

As per Clause 1.6 of AS/NZS 2885.2, the standard is not intended to be applied retrospectively to existing installations. Therefore, defect acceptance criteria can be applied based on the standard used at the time of construction. However, it would be good engineering practice to also consider the Tier 1 acceptance criteria in the latest edition of AS/NZS 2885.2 given that defect limits have evolved over time. An engineering assessment may be required.