Current Questions

From AS2885 INFO
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Referring to Part 6, Clause 1.5.2:  

Is a HAZOP review or full study required at the same frequency of as the SMS?

The "shall" statement is in the Clause 1.5.2 labelled "Safety management studies", which are required periodically but at least every 5 years. Is this statement requiring that the HAZOP be done at the same time as the SMS?

"The facilities and control systems shall be reviewed by appropriate safety study methods including as a minimum - (a) process safety of the pipeline system shall be assessed through a hazard and operability study (HAZOP), and b) non-process threats shall be subject to the safety management process in accordance with this Standard"